The list is in order form most recent to the first chief. The reasoning for this is that all the past chiefs have built the department upon the work of their predecessors. 

April 2011 – March 2018    Jeremy Coon

April 2002 – March 2011    Robert S. LaGoy

April 1999 – March 2002    Richard Kober

April 1994 – March 1999    Curtis Truax Jr.

April 1989 – March 1994    Robert H. LaGoy

April 1988 – March 1989    Curtis Truax Jr.

April 1982 – March 1988    Donald Volkmann

April 1980 – March 1982    Burton Morehouse

April 1978 – March 1980    James White

April 1969 – March 1978    Ross French

April 1968 – March 1969    Fred C. Smith

April 1963 – March 1968    Arnold French

April 1950 – March 1950    Arthur French

April 1946 – March 1950    Kenneth Palmer

April 1943 – March 1946    Cliff Finkle

April 1942 – March 1943    Stanley Ormsby

April 1932 – March 1942    Kenneth Palmer

April 1930 – March 1932    Robert Whitcomb

July 1930 – Dec. 1930        Benjamin Sherman

April 1929 – March 1930    Saul Sautelle

April 1927 – March 1929    Wardner Ward

July 1927 – Oct. 1927         Joseph Lyons

April 1925 – March 1927    Fred Wells

April 1924 – March 1925    Harry Ward

Sept. 1924 – Dec. 1924      Elmer Baker

April 1921 – March 1924    Robert Whitcomb

July 1918 – March 1921     Hiram Seaman (First Chief)